Skip to content

Brevard County Races

Thank you to Space Coast Runners & Matt Mahony who maintain the best local race calendar.

Here is a copy of the current races as of April 3, 2017.  You can visit the race calendar at: https://spacecoastrunners.org/cs/spacecoastrunners/page.detail?page_id=123

Local Race Calendar

All event dates and times are subject to change. Please verify all race information before traveling because we don't. Would you like your race or event listed? Click here to email us your race information.

2017

JULY

8        Moon Over Croom 7, 14, 21 Mile, Brooksville, 6:00-8:00 PM, Tucker Hill Fire Tower.

8        Tough Mudder 400 12 hour obstacle run, Melbourne, 10:00 PM, Crossfit Rise Above.

15      Run the Tide Beach 5K, Indialantic, 7:30 AM, 877 Hwy A1A #890.

15      Bridge of Lions 5K, St. Augustine, 7:30 AM, Castillo de San Marcos.

16      Ahoy for Pinoy 5K, Indialantic, 7:00 AM, Paradise Beach Park.

16      Masters of All Terrain Marathon, Orlando, 8:00 AM, Semonole State Forest.

29      River to Sea 6 and 12 Hour, Marineland, 7:00 AM, 9805 N. Ocean Shore Blvd.


AUGUST

2        Prediction Fun Run, Melbourne, 7:00 PM, Wickham Park.

12      Runninggal Memorial Red Cup Solo 4K, Port Orange, 8:00 AM, 5501 S Williamson Blvd.

20      Tailgate 2 Miler, Viera, 7:00 AM, The Avenue Viera.

26      Running on Island Time, Merritt Island, 7:00 AM, Divine Mercy Academy.

 


SEPTEMBER

2        Be Your Own Superhero 5K, Melbourne, 7:30 AM, Wickham Park Pavilion #4.

9        Turtle Krawl 5K, Indialantic, 7:30 AM, Nance Park.

9        Cocoa FD 9/11 110 Floor Climb, Cocoa, 6:00 PM, Cocoa High School Tiger Stadium.

16      Eagle Pride 5K and 1 Mile, Melbourne, 7:30 AM, Ascension Catholic School.

16      Cats on the Prowl 5K, Cocoa, 7:30 AM, 1519 Clearlake Rd.

16      Twilight 2 Mile, Vero Beach, 6:30 PM, Riverside Park.

23      Rainbow Run 5K, Melbourne, 7:30 AM, Eau Gallie Civic Center.

23      Run with Hope 5K, Viera, 7:30 AM, Church of Viera.

24      Remarkable River Run 5K and 15K, Port Orange, 7:00 AM, Aunt Catfish.

30      Long Doggers Kids Marathon and Half Marathon (2.62, 1.31 mi), Satellite Beach, 7:30 AM, David L. Schechter Center.

30      For the Girls 5K, Melbourne, 5:00 PM, Wickham Park.

30      Lake Nona 5K, Orlando, 6:45 PM, 6941 Lake Nona Dr.

 


OCTOBER

7        Sprint for Sight 5K, Indian Harbour Beach, 7:30 AM, Gleason Park.

7        Will Run for Chocolate, Won't Stand for Violence 5K, Melbourne, 7:30 AM, Field of Dreams Park.

7        Run Domestic Violence Out of Brevard 5K, Rockledge, 5:00 PM, McKnight Family Sports Complex.

7        Mullet Festival 5K, Mims, 8:00 AM, 3223 Stanley St.

7        John Holmes 50K, 16M, 9M, Brooksville, Tucker Fire Tower, Croom.

14      Wild Shrimp Shuffle 5K and 10K, Titusville, 7:45 AM and 8:15 AM, Chain of Lakes Park.

14      Witch Way 5K, Indialantic, 5:00 PM, Nance Park.

21      Zooma Women's Half Marathon and 5K, Ameila Island, 8:00 AM.

21      Frightening 4K, Vero Beach, 6:00 PM, South Beach Park.

21      Great Floridian Triathlon 140.6, Clermont, 7:30 AM, Waterfront Park.

22      Sprint for Shade 5K and 1 Miler, Satellite Beach, 7:30 AM, David L. Schechter Center.

22      Masters of All Terrain Half Marathon, Geneva, 8:00 AM, Little Big Econ, 1350 Snow Hill Rd.

28      Fall into Winter 5K, Cocoa Beach, 8:00 AM, 2 Minuteman Causeway on the beach.

28      Ghostly Gecko 5K, Melbourne, 6:30 PM, Eau Gallic Civic Center.

29      Ron Jon Cocoa Beach Half Marathon and 6.55 Relay, Cocoa Beach, 7:00 AM Lori Wilson Park.


NOVEMBER

2        Florida Tech Homecoming 5K, Melbourne, 6:00 PM, Meg O'Malleys.

5        Space Coast Classic 15K and 2 Mile, Indian Harbour Beach, 6:45 AM, Gleason Park.

10-12 Florida Xtreme Triathlon, Crystal River to Palm Coast (300 miles).

11      Turkey Creek Trail Run 5K, Palm Bay, 7:30 AM, Palm Bay Community Center.

12      St. Augustine Half Marathon, 10K, 5K, 7:00 AM, Francis Field.

18      Tactical 10K and 2 Mile, Vero Beach, 7:00 AM, South Beach Park.

19      Space Coast Lightfest 5K, Melbourne, 6:00 PM, Wickham Park.

23      Space Coast Turkey Trot 5K and 10K, Melbourne, 7:30 AM, Front St Civic Center.

23      Cocoa Beach Turkey Trot 5K, 8:00 AM, 20 N. Brevard Ave.

26      Space Coast Marathon and Half Marathon, Cocoa Village, 6:30 AM, 6:00 AM, 430 Delannoy Ave.


DECEMBER

2       Caloosahachee 50K and 25K, Alva, 7:30 AM, Caloosahatchee Regional Park.

2       OUC Half Marathon and 5K, Orlando, 7:30 AM, Lake Eola.

2       Candy Cane 3K, Vero Beach, 5:15 PM, Hummiston Park.

9       Reindeer Run 5K, Cape Canaveral, 8:00 AM, Cherie Down Park.

9       Christmas Fit-Mas 3K, Viera, 6:00 PM, Viera Regional Park.

16     Jingle Bell 2 Miler, Satellite Beach, 5:45 PM, Library.

23     Run Run Santa 1 Mile Viera, 7:30 AM, Calvary Chapel.

24     Run Run Santa 1 Mile Vero Beach, 7:30 AM, Pocahontas Park.


2018

JANUARY

1       Resolution Run 5K, Vero Beach, 10:00 AM, Riverside Park.

6       Croom Zoom 100M, 100K, 50K, 25K, Brooksville, Tucker Hill Fire Tower, Croom.

6       Labor of Love 5K, Harmony, 7:30 AM, Town Square.

7       Beachside Half Marathon, Vero Beach, 6:45 AM, Riverside Park.

13     Fight Child Hunger 5K, Viera, 7:30 AM, Health First Viera Hospital Plaza.

13     Masters of All Terrain 50 Mile, 50K, Marathon, Half, 5M, Astitula, 6:00 AM, Lake Apopka Restoration Area.

14     Shark Bite Half Marathon and 5K, New Smyrna Beach, 7:30 AM, 201 Buenos Aries St.

20     Fly Fish 5K, Titusville, 8:00 AM, Knight Enterprises.

21     Bayfront 5K9 5K, Palm Bay, 8:00 AM, Animal Clinic.

27     Tooth Trot 5KMelbourne, 8:00 AM, Wichkam Park Community Center, 2815 Leisure Way.

28     Celebration Marathon and Half Marathon, Celebration, 7:00 AM, 700 Sycamore St.


FEBRUARY

3         Superhero 5K and 1 Mile, Viera, 7:30 AM, The Avenue Viera.

4         Daytona Half Marathon and 5K, Daytona Beach, 7:30 AM, Speedway.

10       Bat Boogie 3K, Melbourne, 7:00 AM, Brevard Zoo.

10       Florida Today 5K and 8K, Melbourne, Front St. Park.

10       Cupcake 2 Mile, Vero Beach, 8:00 AM, A. W. Young Park

11       Florida Marathon, Half Marathon and Relay, Melbourne, Front St. Park.

17       5K Run/Walk for Autism Awareness, Melbourne, 8:00 AM, FIT Scott Center.

18       Eye of the Dragon 10K and 2 Mile, Mebourne, Pineapple Park.

24       Thinga-ma-Jogger 5K, Viera, 7:30 AM, Manatee Elementary School.

 


MARCH

2         There's No Place Like Home 5K, Viera, 6:00 PM, Church of Viera.

18       Dunes 100 and 50 Mile and Relay, Jupiter, Jonathan Dickenson State Park.

24       Downtown Melbourne 5K.

24       Ben Strong 5K, Titusville, 5:00 PM, Playalinda Brewing Co.

24       Citrus Classic 5K, Vero Beach, 7:30 AM, Pocahontas Park.

25       Sunrise Half Marathon and 5K, Sunrise, 7:00 AM, Markham Park.

 


APRIL

7        Space Walk of Fame 8K and 2 Mile, Titusville, Spaceview Park.

7        Pirate Plunder 2 Mile, Melbourne, 6:30 PM, Meg O'Malleys.

8        Ron Jon Cocoa Beach Triathlon, Cocoa Beach Country Club.

28      Wild and Wacky 5K, 7:30 AM, Malabar Community Park.

 


MAY

6        USA Beach Running Championships Half Marathon and 10K, Cocoa Beach, 6:00 AM, Shepard Park.

6        Eat My Crust 5K, Viera High School.

12      Run For the Gecko 5K, Melbourne, 7:00 AM, Wickham Park Community Center